Register Online with the Embassy →

Transit Visa

This type of visa is issued to travellers with destinations other than Nigeria but have course to stop over. It is endorsement on the passport which specifies the port of entry and the period for which holder is permitted to stay; usually the period does not exceed 7 days.

A major precondition for this visa is an onward passage ticket/booking to the destination country outside Nigeria and to which the applicant has entry facility and sufficient fund for his/her up-keep during the period of stay.

  • Passport valid for not less than 6 months with at least 2 blank visa pages for endorsement;
  • Two recent passport sized (35/40 mm) photographs;
  • Confirmed ticket of connecting flight within 48 hours;
  • Evidence of sufficient funds.

Fees: Free

Timeline for delivery: 48 Hours

Type of Document Request Form Guidelines
Visa Download Form At the Embassy