Register Online with the Embassy →

Tourist / Visitors Visa

This type of visa is normally issued to prospective holiday makers who want to visit the rich touring resorts in the country. They should however, have defined area of their intended tour. The life span of this type of visa is usually between 3 months. For Visitors Visa, This type of visa is issued to intending visitors who may have been invited to the country by either friends or relatives.
They are admitted if they satisfy the Immigration Officer that they can maintain themselves within the period of stay or their hosts take Immigration responsibilities.

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 Free blank visa pages for endorsement
  • Valid return ticket
  • Evidence of sufficient funds

To visit family and friends

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank visa pages for endorsement
  • Valid return ticket
  • Evidence of sufficient funds
  • Address of host in Nigeria or evidence of hotel reservation
  • Invitation letter from host in Nigeria

Fees: Free

Timeline for delivery: 48 Hours

Type of Document Request Form Guidelines
Visa Download Form At the Embassy