Register Online with the Embassy →

STR - Subject to Regularization

STR simply means – Subject to Regularization. This is issued primarily based on the availability of Quota especially in the case of private organizations. The visa is issued on request by sponsoring organizations, individual investors coming to Nigeria to reside. All STR cables shuld be processed through the office of the Comptroller-General of Nigeria Immigration Service in Abuja for foreigners who are wishing to take up employment and reside in Nigeria for a given period of time.

  • Formal application for STR visa from the Employer/Institution accepting Immigration responsibility;
  • Valid passport with a minimum of 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages for visa endorsement;
  • Two passport size photographs (35/40 mm) taken;
  • within the last 6 months on a white background;
  • Duly completed Form IMM22;
  • Expatriate Quota approval;
  • Evidence of financial support;
  • Letters of offer of appointment and acceptance of offer;
  • Educational qualifications and curriculum vitae;
  • Extract of Board Resolution

PERSONS EXEMPTED FROM QUOTA

  • Expatriates of companies operating in Free Zones;
  • Foreign Students;
  • Expatriate Technical Officials of Missions;
  • Expatriates of International Non-Governmental Organisations (INGO) and Government Officials

Applicable to CEOs, MDs and GMs of Companies 

Important :- Application for STR visa should be made at country of Residence 

FOR DEPENDENTS

  1. Evidence of Regularization of Principal 
  2. Marriage Certificate of Spouse
  3. Birth Certificate for children

Fees: Free

Timeline for delivery: 48 Hours

Type of Document Request Form Guidelines
Visa Download Form At the Embassy